NY F80230

January 6, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F80230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9005, 8481.80.9050

Ms. Blythe Severson
Honeywell Home and Building Control
1985 Douglas Drive N
Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992

RE: The tariff classification of valves from Mexico and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Severson:

In your letter dated November 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated.

The items in question are identified as the VE8020, VE8040, VE4025, VE4010 and V8800 series of valves. Technical literature was submitted.

A typical valve in the VE8020, VE8040, VE4025 and VE4010 series, such as the V8020A101, is a gas valve used to control the flow of gas in gas burners, melting furnaces and other gas consuming appliances. The valves are electrically operated, non-regulated stop valves, consisting of an on/off closure mechanism and a solenoid actuator.

A typical valve in the V8800 series, such as the V8800A113 valve, is a servo combination gas control valve incorporating a push button pilotstat, an operator, a regulator and a main body. The valves provide for manual start and shut-off operation, with automatic flow control after start. The valves are designed to accept external regulators, adapters and operators to accommodate a range of applications.

The applicable subheading for the VE8020, VE8040, VE4025 and VE4010 series valves will be 8481.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for solenoid valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the V8800 series valves will be 8481.80.9050, HTSUS, which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,