NY F80222

December 17, 1999

LA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F80222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090

Ms. Laura Crowe
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 5156 East Raines Road
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of fans from China

Dear Ms. Crowe:

In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Honeywell Consumer Products.

The items in question are window fans, models DW-627, DW-629, DW-670, HW-680 and HW-681. The fans are of an axial design, equipped with a flexible supply cord for connection to a 120-volt supply of alternating current, and are for general domestic use. The electrical ratings for the fans exceed 125 watts, with amperage ratings ranging from 1.18 to 1.30 amperes at 120 volts.

The applicable subheading for the window fan will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,