PD F80204

December 20, 1999

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Machelle Blair
Classification Specialist
International Merchandising
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit tank top to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated November 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number fg3003, is a women’s tank top manufactured from a 95% cotton, 5% spandex fine rib knit fabric.

This sleeveless garment features a U-neckline in front and back, a shelf lining in front and a similar lining in back, straps measuring three-quarters of an inch at the tops of the shoulders, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s tank tops, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is currently 18.8%, ad valorem. As of January 1, 2000, the applicable rate will be 18.3%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director