NY F80146

December 10, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F80146

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of metal baskets from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 26, 1999, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of three styles of iron baskets. Item number G164 is made of wire and decorated with plastic beads. It has a carrying handle and is available in a square, rectangular or oval shape. Item number G29 is a shallow, oval, wire basket with a rusty finish and side handles. The last style basket, item number G48, is decorated with musical instruments and notes, and comes in an oval or square shape. All three baskets are available in small, medium and large sizes.

The applicable subheading for all three baskets will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain the same for the year 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director