NY F80144

December 7, 1999

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F80144

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.9045; 8301.40.6030

Ms. Kimberly M. Novak
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of door hardware from China and Mexico

Dear Ms. Novak:

In your letter dated November 22, 1999, on behalf of Yale Residential Security Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Yale Heritage Series Door Knobs, styles Bridgeport, Cambridge, Oxford and Stratford. All are of brass. They include three general types. First are the non-locking knobs. The dummy pull is used where only a pull is required. The passage knobs are operated by either knob at all times.

Second is the non-key-operated privacy knob. These knobs may be secured with a push button on the knob mounted to the interior of the door.

Third are the key-operated knobs. These include the keyed entry, classroom and storeroom knobs.

The applicable subheading for the non-keyed knobs will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, other, suitable for interior or exterior doors, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the key-operated knobs will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, other locks, other, door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The rates of duty will remain effective in the year 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director