NY F80132

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F80132

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Mr. Al Dwek
Telescope Structures, Inc.
109 Phillips Avenue
Deal, NJ 07723

RE: The tariff classification of a torah cover and torah belt from China and India.

Dear Mr. Dwek:

In your letter dated November 17, 1999, received by this office on November 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a picture of torah covers and torah belts. Both items will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is of a velvet like construction. The covers are cylindrical in shape. They feature appliques, embroidery and fringes. One end contains an opening used to slip the cover over the torah. The torah belts are attached around the scroll after it is rolled up. Some have a clasp closure and others a hook and loop type closure.

The applicable subheading for the torah cover and torah belt will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 2000 the rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

Both the cover and belt fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. From India the cover and belt are only subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,