NY F80125

March 1, 2000

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F80125

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Lauren Hong
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard
Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated November 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The subject article, which is identified as “Tigger Mini Snowglobe,” includes a three-inch glass globe resting on an agglomerated stone base. The glass globe contains distilled water, glitter, and an agglomerated stone figurine of the Disney character “Tigger.” Iridescent snow made of agglomerated stone rests on top of (and outside of) the globe.

You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of limestone powder agglomerated with plastic material.

An analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,