NY F80071

December 9, 1999

CLA-2-61:G35 F80071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6114.20.0060

Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s and a girl's knit garment from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated November 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Children's Place.

The submitted sample, style G220405, which you refer to as a "shrug" is an abbreviated upper body garment for baby girls. You indicate the garment is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The long sleeved garment is open in the front. Two ties are attached to the inside of the front panels; however, when tied the two front panels do not meet to provide closure. The garment and the ties are trimmed with picot edging. This style will be imported in infants’ sizes 3M to 36M.

The applicable subheading for the shrug in sizes 3M to 24M will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4%.

The applicable subheading for the shrug in size 36M will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.2%.

The shrug in sizes 3M to 24M falls within textile category 239. As a product of Hong Kong, this garment is currently exempt from quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The shrug in size 36M falls within textile category 359. As a product of Hong Kong this garment is currently subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

The sample is being returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David F. Greenleaf
Port Director