NY F80059

January 13, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F80059

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Nepal

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated November 24, 1999, on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted style number 0350, a woman’s poncho that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment is pulled over the wearer’s head and features a fringed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatscapesand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.9 cents/kg + 17.8% ad valorem.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,