NY F80056

December 13, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F80056

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Indonesia, Egypt, Bangladesh, India or the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated November 23, 1999, on behalf of Shopko Stores, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 0108524A is a 100% cotton flannel woven pair of men’s pants. The garment features side slash pockets, an enclosed elasticized waistband with an adjustable drawstring and a one button closure, covered one button fly, and enclosed elasticized bottoms. Style 0108524B is identical except for a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for styles 0108524A and 0108524B will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. The 2000 duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Styles 0108524A and 0108524B fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia, Bangladesh, India and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Egypt are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,