NY F80026

March 3, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80026

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Air Freight
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Centre, New York 11570

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated November 24th, 1999, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style #N5BA014 is a handbag constructed of textile material that is wholly covered with a sheeting of compact plastic. It measures approximately 6 1/2" in height by 4 3/4" in width by a 1 3/4" gusset. The handbag features an adjustable shoulder strap permanently attached to the rear exterior and an open mesh pocket of man made fibers on the front exterior. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a single accordion style compartment with a zippered back wall pocket and back wall open mesh pocket. The top opening is secured by a zip-around closure.

Style #N5BA012 is a handbag constructed of textile material that is wholly covered with a sheeting of compact plastic. It measures approximately 11 1/2" in width by 10" in height by a 3 3/4" gusset. Two adjustable straps on the rear of the bag enable use as a backpack. The bag has two zippered compartments. The front compartment has two accordion style gussets that are separated by a zippered pocket. The compartment also contains zippered and open back wall pockets. The rear compartment has a back wall zippered pocket.

Style N5BA013 is a handbag constructed of textile material that is wholly covered with a sheeting of compact plastic. The bag is trapezoidal in shape and measures approximately 14" in width x 6 3/4" in height. The interior of the bag is lined and secured by a full-width zippered closure. Two pockets secured by front flaps with hook and loop closures are featured on the front of the bag. An adjustable waist belt enables the user to wear the bag around one's waist.

Style N6BA013 is a handbag constructed of textile material that is wholly covered with a sheeting of compact plastic. It measures approximately 13" in height by 13 1/2" in width. The interior of the bag is lined, contains a back wall zippered pocket, and is secured by a zippered closure. A large pocket secured by a hook and loop closure is featured on the front and rear of the bag and an adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag.

We are unable to issue a classification ruling for style N6BA005 without a sample.

The applicable subheading for #N5BA012, N5BA013, N5BA014, N6BA005, N6BA013 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbagswith an outer surface of a sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,