NY F80024

December 24, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F80024

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Air Freight
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Centre, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of a textile headband and coated cotton baseball style cap from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated November 23, 1999, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are of Styles M5SA160 women’s headband and N5HA003 baseball style cap. The Style M5SA160 is a women’s woven 70% rayon/25% nylon/5% polyurethane headband. The headband is bra strap style and adjusts to fit the head. The Style N5HA003 is a polyurethane-coated woven 100% cotton fabric baseball style cap. It features a 6-panel crown, a fabric button on top, with an adjustable hook and loop strap at the back.

The applicable subheading for the Style M5SA160 women’s woven headband will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem for the years 1999 and 2000.

There are no quota restraints or visa requirements on this merchandise.

The question of classification for the Style N5HA003 polyurethane coated woven 100% cotton fabric baseball style cap is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,