NY F80014

December 3, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F80014

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.3500

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a hip flask from China

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated November 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a four-ounce hip flask. The flask is made of stainless steel and is designed to contain liquor.

The applicable subheading for the flask will be 7326.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The rate of duty will be 7.8 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director