NY E89978

December 15, 1999

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 E89978

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3305.90.0000

Ms. Julie Kimball
Paper Magic Group
100 N. 6th Street, Suite 899C
Minneapolis, Mn 55403

RE: The tariff classification of “No Smear Hair Color” from China

Dear Ms. Kimball:

In your letter dated November 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the “No Smear Hair Color”, Item No. 651477, was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The item consists of a sponge applicator containing hair color. The color is activated by placing the sponge in warm water. The item is blister packed for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the “No Smear Hair Color” will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty in 2000 will remain the same.

Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,