NY E89914

December 8, 1999

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 E89914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9840

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers Inc.
P.O.Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of laminated wood truck and trailer flooring from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated November 5, 1999, on behalf of the importer, JCS Wood Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on laminated wood flooring to be used in trucks and trailers. A sample section of the product to be classified was submitted. The sample is 12-1/4 inches wide and 1-1/8 inches thick. It consists of eleven end-glued strips of hardwood glued edge to edge. The species of wood is stated to be either keruing or kapur. The edges of the laminated board are shiplapped. One surface is covered with a black coating. The board will be imported in the required length for the truck or trailer it is designed for.

The applicable subheading for the laminated wood truck and trailer flooring will be 4421.90.9840, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of wood; other; other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This rate will remain the same in 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski