NY E89727

December 15, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E89727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated November 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 3773 is a 70% polyester, 25% rayon and 5% spandex woman’s knit blouse. The sleeveless garment features a round neckline, self capping around the armholes and the neckline, a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure, a fabric pull tab on the zipper and a hemmed bottom. The blouse contains more than 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal and vertical directions.

The applicable subheading for style 3773 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, women’s . The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will be 33.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 3373 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,