NY E89716

December 7, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E89716

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9030

Mr. Michael Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Alendronate (CAS 121268-17-5) from India.

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated November 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Alendronate which is used as a bone resorption inhibitor.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,