NY E89705

April 19, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E89705

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Mr. W.J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of wallets from China.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated October 2, 1999, on behalf of Big Dog USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for wallets.

The samples submitted are identified as style 1703-7355 and 1703-7356. Each is a trifold wallet with a heavy metal chain and clasp designed to be attached to a belt similar to a “bikers wallet” or “truckers wallet”.

Style 1703-7355 is manufactured of a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting which has a woven cotton backing. The PVC sheeting is the exterior surface constituent material. A single key hook is affixed to the metal chain.

Style 1703-7356 is manufactured of a polyurethane-coated non-woven textile material. The polyurethane is the exterior surface constituent material.

The applicable subheading for styles 1703-7355 and 1703-7356 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The full weight of each article, including all metal hardware, is included for duty purposes.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,