PD E89699

December 6, 1999

CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:I24 E89699

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511; 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010; 6211.33.0007; 6211.33.0061

Mr. Brian Wavra
LaCrosse/Rainfair
3600 S. Memorial Drive
Racine, WI 53403

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven jackets and trousers from the Philippines and Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Wavra:

In your letter dated November 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The four samples submitted are 100 percent nylon woven garments, which have been coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The garments have an interior lining of 100 percent nylon taffeta and 3M Liteloft thinsulate, a non-woven polyester fiberfill as insulation. The coating on each garment is not visible, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

Style 1200-3800 is a man’s jacket, featuring a full front zippered opening with outer storm flap and snap closures. There are two lower patch pockets, a chest pocket, and rib knit cuffs.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Korea and China this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

Style 1800-3800 is a man’s hooded coverall, featuring a full front zippered opening with outer storm flap and snap closures. There are two lower patch pockets, a chest pocket, elastic gathers at the waist sides, and rib knit cuffs. The legs have a zippered opening with outer storm flap and snap closures, extending from the knee to the ankle.

The applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6211.33.0007, which provides for men’s coveralls, jumpsuits, and similar apparel, insulated for cold weather protection, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Korea and China this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

Style 1900-3800 is a man’s suspender pant having a waist length front and high back. The garment features a fly front with outer storm flap and snap closures, elastic suspenders with adjustable slide loops, and side elastic gathers at the waist. The legs have a zippered opening with outer storm flap and snap closures, extending from the knee to the ankle. There are two thigh patch pockets.

If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.3500, which provides for men’s trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, water resistant trousers or breeches. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.4010, which provides for men's trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 647. As a product of Korea and China this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

Style 2000-3800 is a man’s high-rise pant having the same features as style 1900-3800, with the addition of a high waist in front, as well as the back of the garment. Although the garment extends to the chest area, it does not have a front bib, and therefore is not considered a bib-overall.

The applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6211.33.0061, which provides for men’s coveralls, jumpsuits, and similar apparel, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Korea and China this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director