NY E89691

January 19, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E89691

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.7000

Mr. Adam Aurecchione
Tomen America Inc.
1285 Ave. of the Americas
New York, NY 10019-6028

RE: The tariff classification of Dibenzylidene Sorbitol (CAS 32647-67-9) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Aurecchione:

In your letter dated November 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dibenzylidene Sorbitol (Chemical Name - Bis-O-(Phenylmethylene)-D-Glucitol) which is used as a gelling agent in antiperspirants.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,