NY E89674

December 6, 1999

CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air CHB
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated November 5, 1999, on behalf of your client, Boulevard Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 8755TGA is a woman’s 60% cotton/40% rayon rib knit pullover constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a round neckline with satin trim; and a stitched rib finish on the short sleeves and hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers,sweatshirts, waist-coats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other:other:other:women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 8755TGA falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director