NY E89556

December 15, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 E89556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Ms. Debi Windham
Joe Boxer Corp.
1265 Folsom Street
San Francisco, CA 94103

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from Turkey or Thailand.

Dear Ms. Windham:

In your letter dated November 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pajamas. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

Style 3297 is a woman’s pajama set constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The pajama top is a shirt styled garment with a collar; a full front opening with button closure; short sleeves; a breast pocket; and a hemmed, shirttail bottom. The pajama bottoms are ankle length pull-on pants with a one-inch elasticized waistband; and hemmed leg openings. The sleep mask, with which the pajamas will be imported, has been ruled upon.

The applicable subheading for the style 3297 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pajamas, of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. As of January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 3297 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,