NY E89499

December 6, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E89499

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6040

Ms. Cindy Vinson
IFF, Incorporated
452A Plaza Drive
Atlanta, GA 30320

RE: The tariff classification of an electric air pump from Germany

Dear Ms. Vinson:

In your letter dated November 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Pierburg.

The item in question is identified as an electric secondary air pump. Technical literature and a sample were submitted.

The technical literature submitted indicates that the air pump is a form of radial blower mounted in a plastic housing and driven by an electric motor. The function of the pump is to provide a secondary airflow for a gasoline engine and is designed for use in motor vehicles to improve exhaust emissions.

The applicable subheading for the electric secondary air pump will be 8414.59.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other fans suitable for use with motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,