NY E89398

March 3, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E89398

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100, 2933.90.9700

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of N-Formyl Isonipecotic Acid (CAS 84163-42-8) from France, and 1H,1,2,3-Triazole (CAS 288-36-8) from China.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated October 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as chemical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for N-Formyl Isonipecotic Acid (Chemical Name - 1-Formyl-4-Piperidinecarboxylic Acid) will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 1H,1,2,3-Triazole will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,