NY E89390

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E89390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.92.3091

Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagel
10 Exchange Place- 19th Floor
Jersey City, New Jersey 07302

RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China.

Dear Mr. Ferrante:

In your letter dated November 2nd, 1999, on behalf of Alpha Logica, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are toiletry bags. Style AL-74972 is constructed of clear plastic sheeting with five strips textile material of metalized yarns sewn to the top. The plastic sheeting imparts the essential character. A zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. Style AL-74973 is constructed of a body of clear plastic sheeting with decorative textile material sewn to the top. The bag has an open handle and is secured by a snap closure. The plastic sheeting imparts the essential character. Style AL-74970 is a toiletry bag composed wholly of textile material of metalized yarns.

The applicable subheading for AL-74972 and AL-74973 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem for the year 1999 and the year 2000.

The applicable subheading for AL-74970 will be 4202.92.3091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bagsother. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem for the year 1999 and 18.6% for the year the year 2000.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3091 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,