NY E89353

December 10, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E89353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated November 18, 1999, on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article is an agglomerated stone birdhouse feeder with a U.S. flag motif. The birdhouse measures approximately five and one-half inches in height by five and one-half inches in width.

You indicated in your letter that the article is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastic material.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

At the present time there are no quota or visa restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6810.99.0000, HTS, from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,