NY E89340

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E89340

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Cathy Johnson
S.P.I., Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle WA, 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit pullover garment from China

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated November 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style B151071 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B151071 is a loose fitting, wide bodied garment that features short hemmed sleeves; a rib knit mitered V-neckline; a half moon at the rear neckline; screen printing across the front and rear panels and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is a logo embroidered on the front chest.

The applicable subheading for Style B151071 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 18.6 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

Style B151071 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski