NY E89292

November 24,1999

CLA-2-62:357:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011

Ms. Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven nylon coated jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated October 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 7654 is a woman’s woven 100% nylon jacket with an outer shell coated with polyurethane which you state renders the garment water resistant. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with a heavy zipper and velcro-like closures; a storm flap extending from the hemmed bottom to the neck area; a hood with toggled drawstring; long sleeves with velcro-like tightening at the cuffs; slant pockets with concealed zippers at or below the waist; two chest pockets and a full nylon lining. The jacket is not visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized tariff Schedule.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS),Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500,which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers:other:other:other:water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of manmade fibers:other:other:other:other,women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 7654 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director