NY E89281

November 23, 1999

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 E89281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Lavinia Chan
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway, 11th Fl.
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton top from China

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated October 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is a woman’s top made of 100% cotton rib-knit fabric. The top has a V-neck in the front and is cut straight across the back with shoulder straps that measure approximately 5/16 of an inch in width. The back falls below the shoulder blades. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director