NY E89147

November 18, 1999

CLA-2-61:I11 E89147

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010

Kenneth Spear
WorldTone Music Incorporated
230 Seventh Avenue
New York, New York 10011

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dance skirt from Italy, Japan, England and Spain.

Dear Mr. Spear:

In your letter dated October 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 1000, is a woman’s dance skirt of 100% polyester knit fabric. The skirt has an elasticized waist and an attached panty.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensemblesknitted or crocheted, skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. Products of Italy, Japan and England are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director