United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.\

The issue of the classification of garments under heading 9505 is currently pending before the United States court of International Trade (CIT) in the matter of Rubie’s Costume Company, Inc. v. United States, Court No. 99-0600388. Section 177.7, customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7 (b) states, in pertinent part, the following:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United states Court of Appeals for the a Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom.