NY E88993

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88993

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO 6211.49.9050

Ms. Nancy Yung
KSK International
1411 Broadway – 32nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Yung:

In your letter dated November 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style U2010 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent silk and 45 percent linen woven fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, two breast pockets with button and flap closures, a full front opening secured by six buttons, long sleeves with one button cuffs, embroidery and beading and a banded bottom with adjustable tabs at the bottom of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style U2010 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments: women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Style U2010 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,