NY E88979

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88979

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Tina M. Beegle
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
15210 32nd Ave. South Ste D
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of a fishing bag from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Beegle:

In your letter dated November 12, 1999, on behalf of Cabela's Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Nylon Fisherman's Rigging Bag", #01-3213. The item is a sport bag designed to contain fishing tackle and accessories and measures approximately 14" x 12" x 3 3/4". The exterior surface is comprised of nylon textile material. The bag is secured by a zip-around closure and features pockets on the front and rear exterior. A carry handle is attached to the top of the bag. The interior of the bag features zippered nylon pockets and three ring binder clasps in the top panel, which hold clear zip lock bags.

The applicable subheading for #01-3213 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar containers, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem for the year 1999 and 18.6% ad valorem for the year 2000.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,