NY E88944

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010

Mr. Christopher J. Cox
Brylane Inc.
2300 Southeastern Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46201

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit from China

Dear Mr. Cox:

In your letter dated December 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 09946 is a woman’s suit consisting of a jacket and skirt. The jacket and skirt are constructed from 100 polyester woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features long sleeves, shoulder pads, an unsecured full front opening and a detachable dickey. The jacket also has decorative beading around the bottom of the front panels, sleeve edges and front opening. The skirt features a full lining, a partially elasticized waistband, a back button and zipper closure, a back vent and decorative beading on the waistband.

The applicable subheading for style 09946 will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 36.4 cents/kg + 26.7 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 36.2 cents/kg + 26.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 09946 falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,