NY E88930

January 13, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E88930

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020; 6211.42.0081

Mr. William F. Sullivan
National Brokerage Compliance Mgr.
MSAS Global Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The classification of women’s trousers and wrap from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated December 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for an item you have referred to as a “skirted pant.” The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style F00-16-008 is constructed from 98% cotton, 2% spandex woven fabric. The garment is composed of trousers and a wrap. The trousers feature a side zipper with hook and eye closure and hemmed leg openings. The wrap features a button closure at the waist; two front pockets; one rear pocket; and a hemmed bottom. The wrap, which extends to the upper thigh, does not completely close in front. The wrap is secured to the trousers at the waist by a button at center back . Because the two parts of the “skirted pant” are not permanently attached, each part will be classified separately. The wrap is not considered a skirt, since it does not completely close in front.

The applicable subheading for the trousers of style F00-16-008 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’strousers: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wrap of style F00-16-008 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, women’s or girls’: of cottonother. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The trousers of style F00-16-008 fall within textile category designation 348; the wrap of style F00-16-008 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,