NY E88899

December 21, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E88899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6114.20.0010

James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated November 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA.

The submitted samples are women’s garments. The garments are manufactured from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

Style number W1CH25808 and style number W1CF35948 are sleeveless pullover garments that extend below the waist. Style number W1CH25808 has a boat neckline and style number W1CF35948 has a scoop neckline. Both garments feature straight bottoms.

Style number W1T451148 is a top that extends slightly below the waist. The garment is supported on the body by thin spaghetti-style straps. The straps, the upper area, and the bottom of the garment are decorated with a ruffle trimming.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

2

The applicable subheading for the pullover garments will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cottonother: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 339. As products of Hong Kong, the merchandise is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director