NY E88897

December 9, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Mr. James J. Kelley
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated November 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style W1F216946 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, drawstring hood, two pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for style W1F216946 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Style W1F216946 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,