NY E88546

December 10, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E88546

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.6000

Mr. Jack D. Mlawski
Galvin & Mlawski
440 Park Ave. South, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10016-8067

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl 2-[(S)-3-(E)-3-(2-(7-Chloro-2-Quinolyl)Vinyl)Phenyl)-3-Hydroxypropyl)Benzoate (CAS 181139-72-0) from Ireland.

Dear Mr. Mlawski:

In your letter dated September 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Methyl 2-[(S)-3-(E)-3-(2-(7-Chloro-2-Quinolyl)Vinyl)Phenyl)-3-Hydroxypropyl)Benzoate which is a pharmaceutical intermediate in the synthesis of an active ingredient used in the treatment of asthma.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated); not further fused: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,