NY E88534

January 7, 2000

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E88534

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8290

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Methylindole (CAS 603-76-9) from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-Methylindole (Chemical Name - 1-Methyl-1H-Indole) which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,