PD E88454

October 21, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E88454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Arthur Stein
ETA Import & Export Ltd.
1 Cross Island Plaza 3rd Floor
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank-styled pullover from China.

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated October 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Morsly, Inc. located at 452 Fifth Ave., NY, NY.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 5018, is a woman’s tank-styled pullover composed of 100% cotton fine 1X1 rib knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The garment is sleeveless and features a u-shaped neckline, 1 7/8 inch wide shoulder straps at front, no presence of straps at back, oversized armholes, and a straight hemmed hip-length bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Acting Area Director