NY E88443

January 7, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E88443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of S-3-(2-Hydroxy)Ethoxy-4-Trityloxybutan-1-OL (CAS 170277-77-7) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 27, you requested a tariff classification ruling for S-3-(2-Hydroxy)Ethoxy-4-Trityloxybutan-1-OL (Chemical Name - (3S)-3-(2-((Methylsulfonyl) Oxy) Ethoxy)-4-(Triphenylmethoxy)-1-Butanol Methanesulfonate) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity