NY E88390

November 29,1999

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19E88390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.1060

Ms. Hyo Jung Suk
J & R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cashmere pullover from China

Dear Ms. Suk:

In your letter dated October 28, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is a woman’s pullover made of 100% cashmere knit fabric. The fabric contains approximately fifteen stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover has a mock turtleneck with a drawstring and is sleeveless. It also has a rib knit hemmed bottom. The sample garment is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.10.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, wholly of cashmere, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director