PD E88371

November 5, 1999

CLA-2-95;CO:CH:D12

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Maggie Smith
Attorney In Fact
Coppersmith, Inc.
434 Rozzi Place
So. San Francisco, CA 94080

.
RE: The tariff classification of Big Fat Pipe Cleaners and Pom Pom kits.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated October 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of your client, Klutz, Inc., 455 Portage road, Palo Alto, California 94306 for two craft kits.

The “Big Fat Pipe Cleaner” set consists of 50 various colored chenille pipe cleaner stems that are approximately 18” long. An enclosed booklet gives instructions for six projects. The stems are encased in a plastic sleeve. The immediate container is not marked with the country of origin.

The “Pom Pom” kits are contained in a plastic cannister measuring 7 ½” tall and 4” in diameter. The kit contains various sized and colored pom poms as well as “eyes” to stick to the creations. An enclosed pamphlet contains 36 pages of puffy projects. The item is marked “Made in Taiwan”.

The merchandise will clear in the Port of San Francisco.

Your samples are being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for both the “Big Fat Pipe Cleaners” and “Pom Poms” kits will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits,...... The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director