NY E88364

December 22, 1999

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 E88364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.5000; 3402.20.5000

Mr. Ray Knott
Danzas
832 M. Oregon Avenue
Baltimore, Maryland 21090

RE: The tariff classification of Shower gel, Bath gel, Bath pearls and Animal bath pearls from France

Dear Mr. Knott:

In your letter dated October 26, 1999, on behalf of your client Sephora, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the shower gel will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other:.. The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty in 2000 will remain the same.

The applicable subheading for the bath gel and bath pearls and animal bath pearls will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations: Other.. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2000 will remain the same.

Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,