NY E88347

November 8, 1999

CLA-s-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The classification of a women’s halter-top from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated October 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 40337 is a women’s 100% cotton knitted halter-top. The halter-top ties around the neck, has a v-neck, is straight in the back (beginning just below mid-back) and has a self-finished bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The halter top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile and trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts