PD E88273

November 3, 1999

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Mr. Arthur Stein
ETA Import & Export, Ltd.
1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit top to be manufactured in Malaysia

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated October 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Parthenon Sportswear, Inc., of New York, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style number 2724, is a women’s top manufactured from a 92% polyester, 8% spandex fine knit fabric.

This sleeveless garment, which extends to the waist, features shoulder straps measuring five-sixteenths of an inch in width, a U-neckline in front, a straight-cut rear exposing a significant portion of the back and shoulders, an interior bra shelf, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s or girls’ tops, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 29.1%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director