NY E88196

November 8,1999

CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Lavinia Chan
J.Crew Group,Inc.
770 Broadway
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated October 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 40797 is a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment extends slightly below the waist and features a scoop neckline and back; elasticized spaghetti straps which encircle the neckline, armholes, and back; a continuous etched flower design in the front and back and a straight hemmed bottom. The top does not fit any Customs definition of either an undershirt or nightwear.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 40797 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director