NY E88176

November 8, 1999

CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The classification of a women’s woven jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 54-25053, is a women’s 100% cotton denim woven jacket. The garment is constructed of fabric weighing 10 ounces per square yard. The jacket extends from the neck to just above the hip area. It features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with five button closures, two breast pockets each with a single button closure, long sleeves each with a single button cuff, adjustable side tabs and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts