NY E88168

October 22, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO:6110.30.3055

Ms. Michelle Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, Illinois

RE: The classification of garments from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter of October 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 15342 was submitted for classification.

Style 15342 is composed of 65% polyester / 35% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves, and two pockets at the waist. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit sweaters, pullovers and similar garments of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 33.1%. The garment falls into textile category 639. As products of Singapore, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director