NY E88157

October 29, 1999

CLA-2-62:K:TO:B8:I16 E88157

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9050

Mr. Paul A. Barkan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from China.

Dear Mr. Barkan:

In your letter dated October 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Crystal Apparel Limited, Crystal Industrial Building-3/F, 71 How Ming Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Style 858-4111 has been submitted. Style 858-4111 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric with a visible plastic coating on the outer surface. This coating does not completely obscure the underlying cotton fabric. This garment features a full frontal zippered opening with a stand-up collar, two pockets at the waist, long sleeves with drawstring ties at the cuffs and an asymmetric hem on the bottom of the jacket. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 858-4111 will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other women's or girls', other, other, anoraks. The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem.

Style 858-4111 falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell